welcome to

lisapelikan.com


resume



FEATURE FILM (Partial List)     
NASTY (Gran) dir: Paul Chart
CIRCLE (C.S.) dir: Hann & Miscione
RETURN TO THE BLUE LAGOON (as The Mother) dir: William Graham
LIONHEART (w/ Jean Claude Van Damme) dir: Sheldon Lettich
GHOULIES (the original)   dir: Luca Bercovici
SWING SHIFT (w/ Goldie Hawn)   dir: Jonathan Demme
THE HOUSE OF GOD (as Dr. Jo Miller) dir: Donald Wrye
JENNIFER* (as Jennifer)   dir: Brice Mack
JULIA (as Young Julia w/ Vanessa Redgrave & Jane Fonda) dir: Fred Zinnemann
     
INTERNET WEBSERIES    
10,000 DAYS MGM dir: Eric Small
     
MOW’s & MINI-SERIES (Partial List)  
THE LAST TYCOON
(w/ Kelsey Grammer)
Amazon dir: Billy Ray
SACRIFICES OF THE HEART
(w/ Melissa Gilbert)
Hallmark dir: David Cass Sr.
OFF SEASON
(w/ Hume Cronyn)
Showtime dir: Bruce Davison
COLOR OF JUSTICE
(w/ Bruce Davison)
Showtime dir: Jeremy Kagan
INTO THE BADLANDS
(w/ Bruce Dern)
USA dir: Sam Pillsbury
A BUNNY’S TALE
(w/ Kirstie Alley)
ABC dir: Karen Arthur
ALFRED HITCHCOCK PRESENTS
(w/ Robert Carradine)
NBC dir: Jeff Kanew
THE BEST LITTLE GIRL IN THE WORLD
(w/ Charles Durning)
ABC dir: Sam O’Steen
THE WOMEN’S ROOM
(w/ Lee Remick)
NBC dir: Glenn Jordan
THE LAST CONVERTIBLE
(w/ John Shea)
ABC dir: Jo Swerling, Jr.
STUDS LONIGAN
(w/ Colleen Dewhurst)
 CBS dir: James Goldstone
TRUE GRIT:  A FURTHER ADVENTURE
(w/ Warren Oates)
ABC dir: Richard Heffron
PERFECT GENTLEMEN
(w/ Lauren Bacall)
ABC dir: Jackie Cooper
THE COUNTRY GIRL
(w/ Jason Robards & Shirley Knight)
CBS/Hallmark dir: Paul Bogart
     
THEATER (Partial List)    
+ MR. TOOLE ******
Thelma Toole
EstroGenius Festival/NYC dir: Kristen M. Parker
THE NORMAL HEART ***
Dr. Emma Brookner
Fountain Theatre/LA dir: Simon Levy
THE NEW ELECTRIC BALLROOM ***
Breda
Rogue Machine/LA dir: John Flynn
NEVER LAND (American Premiere) Anne Joubert  Rogue Machine/LA  dir: Phyllis Nagy
THE MILK TRAIN DOESN'T STOP HERE ANYMORE ***** 
Blackie 
Fountain Theatre/LA dir: Simon Levy
THE GLASS MENAGERIE ***** 
Amanda Wingfield
Colony Theatre/LA dir: Jessica Kubzansky
DAISY IN THE DREAMTIME *****
Daisy Bates
Fountain/Ford Prod/LA dir: Simon Levy
COMMUNICATING DOORS *****
Ruella Wells
Odyssey Theatre/LA dir: Barry Phillips
+ PANACHE ****
Kathleen Trafalgar
Players Theater/NYC dir: David Cox
+ ONLY A BROKEN STRING
    OF PEARLS (aka ZELDA) **
Zelda Fitzgerald
Solo Show/LA dir: Jules Aaron
THE REAL INSPECTOR HOUND 
Lady Cynthia Muldoon
Odyssey Theatre/LA dir: Ron Sossi
THE ART OF SUCCESS **
Sarah Sprackling
Odyssey Theatre/LA dir: Al Rossi
TWELFTH NIGHT
Olivia
La Jolla Playhouse dir: Des McAnuff
+ NIGHT OWLS **
(Two-Character Play)
Cast Theatre/LA dir: Deborah LaVine
THE IMMIGRANT
Leah
AJT/NYC dir: John Driver
BLUE WINDOW ***
Libby
South Coast Rep dir: Norman Rene
LOVE’S LABOUR’S LOST
Katherine
Circle Rep/NYC dir: Toby Robertson
+ THE DIVINERS
Jenny Mae
Circle Rep/NYC dir: Tom Evans
+ THE AMERICAN CLOCK
Multiple inc/Dora
Spoleto Festival/USA dir: Dan Sullivan
     
AWARDS    

* Best Actress:  International Science Fiction and Horror Film Festival
** Outstanding Performance -- Drama-Logue Award
*** Best Ensemble Performance -- LA Drama Critics Circle Award & Drama-Logue Award
**** Best Actress in a Comedy -- ADA Award
***** Garland Award Honorable Mention
****** Best Actor: EstroGenius Theatre Festival

+ World Premiere 

home page resume biography current events
career history acting reviews directing interviews
production photos scrapbook photos for blue lagoon &
jennifer fans
contact lisa
 

2018 Lisa Pelikan